Men's Track & Field History of Champions

Track & Field State Champions
Year
School
Year
School
Year
School Year School
1951
LA City College
1973
City College of San Francisco
1995
Long Beach City College 2017 College of the Sequoias
1952
LA City College
1974
Fullerton College
1996
Riverside City College 2018 Mt. San Antonio College
1953
LA City College
1975
Glendale/San Jose (tie)
1997
Mt San Antonio College    
1954
Compton College
1976
San Jose City College
1998
Mt San Antonio College    
1955
Santa Ana College
1977
Palomar College
1999
Mt San Antonio College    
1956
Compton College
1978
Pasadena City College
2000
Mt San Antonio College    
1957
Mt San Antonio College
1979
Long Beach City College
2001
Mt San Antonio College    
1958
City College of San Francisco
1980
Long Beach City College
2002
Mt San Antonio College    
1959
Glendale College
1981
Long Beach City College
2003
Moorpark College    
1960
LA City College
1982
Long Beach City College
2004
San Francisco City College    
1961
Fullerton College
1983
Long Beach City College
2005
San Francisco/MT SAC (tie)    
1962
Mt San Antonio College
1984
Pasadena City College
2006
City College of San Francisco    
1963
Long Beach City College
1985
Taft College
2007
Sacramento City College    
1964
Santa Ana College
1986
Long Beach City College
2008
Riverside City College    
1965
Santa Ana College
1987
Long Beach City College
2009
Riverside City College    
1966
Allan Hancock College
1988
Long Beach City College
2010
Riverside City College    
1967
Allan Hancock College
1989
Riverside City College
2011
American River College    
1968
East LA College
1990
Taft College
2012
Riverside City College    
1969
Merrit College
1991
Long Beach City College
2013
Riverside City College    
1970
Merrit College
1992
Riverside City College
2014
Riverside City College    
1971
Bakersfield College
1993
Long Beach City College 2015 Mt. San Antonio College    
1972 Bakersfield College 1994 Long Beach/Riverside (tie) 2016 Mt. San Antonio College     

 

Individual Event Winners
Decathlon
Year
Winner
College
Score
2018 Alex Robie American River 6133
2017 Aaron Cheek Cuesta 6329
2016 Kasey Mancini Santa Rosa 6572
2015 Chase Pacheco Hartnell 6706
2014 Thomas Cheval Cerritos 7175
2013
Steve Dorsey
Monterey Peninsula
6759
2012
Tomek Czerwinski
Mt. San Antonio
6888
2011
Scott Hubert
San Joaquin Delta
6618
2010
Aaron Victorian
San Jose City
6572
2009
Nicholas Armstrong
Cerritos
6867
2008
Nate Koch
Mt. San Antonio
6938
2007
Josh Linker
San Joaquin Delta
6279
2006
Chris Brown
Hartnell
6571
2005
Christopher Richardson
Cerritos
6980
2004
Christopher Richardson
Cerritos
6632
2003
Ben Knight
Cuyamaca
7031
2002
Mike Comarato
San Mateo
6735
2001
Andrew Phillips
Cerritos
6643
2000
Erick Knight
Hartnell
6909
1999
Matt Blair
Marin
6392
1998
Steve Robinson
Marin
6942
1997
George Garcia
Long Beach City
6736
1996
Jason Spotts
Bakersfield
6642
1995
Rick Zumwalt
Golden West
6544
1994
Jon Parry
Taft
6875
1993
Dustin Abel
Siskiyous
6505
1992
Todd Lockwood
Mt. San Antonio
6729
1991
Don Vinson
Bakersfield
6769
1990
Charles Langston
Shasta
7091
1989
Michael Bryant
Ventura
7111
1988
Shawn Wilbourn
Sequoias
7270
1987
John Henry Johnson
Long Beach City
6815
1986
George Wainscoat
Orange Coast
6525
1985
Sheldon Blockburger
Orange Coast
7361
1984
Doug Fernandez
Long Beach City
7281
1983
Doug Fernandez
Long Beach City
7478*
1982
Darren Hall
Shasta
7095
1981
Rich Maher
Merced
7324
1980
Brad Harris
Long Beach City
7088
1979
Tim Gelonek
Shasta
7174
1978
Wayne Gray
West Valley
7149
1977
Tom Harris
Canyons
7149
1976
Tori Lewis
Allan Hancock
6859
1975
Steve Alexander
Golden West
7126
1974
Carlos Garcia
Glendale
6650
1973
Phil Scott
Santa Barbara
6587
1972
Sam Albanese
Hartnell
7215
1971
Kenny Kring
Allan Hancock
6677
1970
Paul Cox
Saddleback
6644

 

 

Javelin
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Angelo Flores Redwoods 193-4
2017 Brian Burg Shasta 182-7
2016 Alvin Sung San Mateo 189-4
2015 Elijah Marta Siskiyous 214-05
2014 Alex Henderson Siskiyous 213-08
2013
Garrett Snow
Siskiyous
206-7
2012
Logan Conners
Diablo Valley
219-10
2011
Adam Bianchessi
Mt. San Antonio
218-00
2010
Cody Allen
Sacramento City
206-5
2009
Cooper Thompson
Bakersfield
222-0*
2008
Bryan Braman
Long Beach City
201-0
2007
Gary Jeffrey
Moorpark
201-1
2006
Nick Bawden
Moorpark
204-1
2005
Aris Borjas
Fresno City
214-6
2004
Ryan Taylor
Siskiyous
201-1
2003
Tim Rozborski
El Camino
189-3
2002
Tim Rozborski
El Camino
200-5
2001
Kyle Kersch
Mt. San Antonio
186-4
2000
Ben Fogel
San Mateo
209-9
1999
Ron White
Siskiyous
221-3
1998
Ron White
Siskiyous
215-7
1997
John Johns
Lassen
190-9
1996
John Williams
San Joaquin Delta
202-6
1995
Anthony Vega
Santa Barbara City
214-8
1994
Kel Watrin
Santa Rosa
218-2
1993
Ken Teasley
Moorpark
221-11
1992
Jason Pollock
Allan Hancock
210-7
1991
John Cummings
San Diego Mesa
201-3
1990
Adam Weston
Sierra
205-6
1989
Rick Doering
Riverside
221-6
1988
Craig Johnson
Grossmont
215-1
1987
Ron Overmeyer
Sequoias
215-2
1986
Craig Johnson
Grossmont
217-6
Old Javelin    
1985
Leon Phillips
Orange Coast
243-3
1984
Doug Fernandez
Long Beach City
226-9
1983
Doug Fernandez
Long Beach City
227-0
1982
Mark Richardson
Bakersfield
218-10
1981
Jason Bender
Santa Rosa
224-0
1980
Louie Romero
Desert
239-7
1979
Steve Roller
Skyline
221-2
1978
Mike Carli
Canyons
230-11
1977
Luc La Perriere
Palomar
266-8
1976
Luc La Perriere
Palomar
236-8
1975
Jeff Garcia
Hartnell
217-1
1974
Dave Krough
Mt. San Antonio
214-4
1973
Wayne Gorman
Fullerton
230-6
1972
Keith Goldie
Chaffey
232-3
1971
Jim Feeney
Fullerton
209-0

 

Long Jump
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Luke Nickelson Cuesta 24-7.25
2017 Bryce Huggins Sequoias 25-9.5
2016 Bryce Huggins Sequoias 24-9.75
2015 Dwayne Lee San Joaquin Delta 23-10.75
2014 Sal Nasser San Diego Mesa 25-4.5
2013
Teivaski Lewin
Butte
24-3.75
2012
Lavorrie Johnson
Fullerton
24-2.5
2011
Bracin Walker
American River
25-9.25
2010
Chris Benard
Riverside
24-7.5
2009
Ryan Butts
Antelope Valley
25-4.75
2008
Kristen Joseph
Cerritos
24-9.75
2007
Vince Bolin
Santa Ana
23-8.75
2006
Josh Muwwakkil
Cerritos
24-4.5
2005
David Johnson
Riverside
24-8
2004
Ron Hill
Mt. San Antonio
24-2.25
2003
Ron Hill
Mt. San Antonio
25-8w
2002
Tony Almond
Mt. San Antonio
26-5.25w
2001
Tony Almond
Mt. San Antonio
25-5.5w
2000
Darrell Lewis
Santa Rosa
24-1.5
1999
Gerald Williams
Mt. San Antonio
25-5
1998
Derrick Lewis
Sacramento City
25-0
1997
Cliff Jackson
Butte
24-5
1996
Zachary Haupt
San Diego Mesa
24-11.75
1995
Jamael Chase
Redwoods
24-6.25
1994
Jonathan Jordan
Long Beach City
24-.075
1993
Donny Johnson
Ventura
25-7w
1992
Jason Duff
Riverside
25-7w
1991
Jerome Price
Grossmont
24-6
1990
Keith Holley
Taft
25-10.75
1989
Larry Todd
San Diego Mesa
25-4.5
1988
Juan Tobin
Pasadena City
25-1.5
1987
Charles Brooks
Merritt
25-11.25w
1986
Charles Brooks
Merritt
24-5.25
1985
Johnny Cleveland
Chabot
25-10.75
1984
Eric Thomas
Pasadena City
25-4
1983
Michael harris
Santa Monica
24-8
1982
Ken Smith
Foothill
25-11.5
1981
Tom Campbell
West Valley
24-6.75w
1980
Tony Zaginul
Pasadena City
24-9.25
1979
Gary Williams
Long Beach City
24-4
1978
Kenneth Hays
Pasadena City
26-2.75*
1977
Marcus Jennings
Chaffey
25-9.75
1976
Bob Jones
East LA
25-0
1975
Bruce Smith
Ventura
24-8
1974
Dan Carter
El Camino
25-6
1973
Mike Shaw
San Diego City
23-9.5
1972
Doug Todd
Mt. San Antonio
25-3
1971
Heulon Hweitt
Merced
25-6.75
1970
Mike Hill
Mt. San Antonio
25-2.5w
1969
Henry Hines
Sacramento City
26-2w
1968
Marion Anderson
Contra Costa
24-9
1967
Stan Whitley
Allan Hancock
25-2w
1966
Stan Royster
LA City
24-7.5
1965
Gary Ard
Modesto
25-7.5w
1964
Gary Ard
Modesto
24-8.5
1963
Charles Booth
Contra Costa
25-0w
1962
Wellesley Clayton
Compton
23-10.75
1961
Dee Andrews
Long Beach City
25-5.25
1960
Gene Wilson
Sequoias
15-0.5
1959
Bill Wilson
LA Harbor
24-5
1958
Bill Jackson
LA Harbor
24-10
1957
Robert Cook
LA Harbor
23-5
1956
Ernie Shelby
LA Pierce
23-8.25
1955
Charles Neal
Santa Ana
23-8.25
1954
James Gamble
East LA
23-3
1953
Lou Bertolin
San Mateo
23-8.75
1952
Bob Holland
LA City
23-8.5
1951
Gordon Fong
Sacramento City
22-5.5

 

Hammer Throw
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Eric McArthur Saddleback 178-11
2017 Matthew Gallego Modesto 181-11
2016 Daniel Roberts Modesto 206-3
2015 Daniel Roberts Modesto 188-06
2014 Patrick Geers Saddleback 191-09
2013
Markus Sanders
Modesto
191-8
2012
Remy Conatser
Saddleback
195-11
2011
Darien Moore
Bakersfield
191-11
2010
Christian Millard
Fresno City
179-5
2009
Dennis Aliotta
Moorpark
181-2
2008
KP Singh
Fresno City
199-4
2007
KP Singh
Fresno City
180-0
2006
Nick Saylor
Antelope Valley
181-0
2005
Colin Veldman
Moorpark
191-6
2004
Robert Slowik
Moorpark
209-11*
2003
William Moman
Moorpark
201-3
2002
Kibwe Johnson
Moorpark
186-8
2001
Lucias McKay
Moorpark
203-7
2000
Robert Rubio
Modesto
185-0
1999
Anders Holsrtum
Mt. San Antonio
193-7
1998
Patrick Johansson
Mt. San Antonio
195-0
1997
Patrick Johansson
Mt. San Antonio
177-6
1996
Jason Ford
American River
201-9
1995
John McEwen
Redwoods
180-3
1994
Justin Carvahlo
Sacramento City
177-10
1993
Dave Loshonkohi
San Diego Mesa
202-9
1992
Dave Lohonkohi
San Diego Mesa
180-2
1991
Larry Johnston
Antelope Valley
199-1
1990
Steve Kellogg
San Diego Mesa
184-6
1989
Eric Wedder
Sacramento City
187-5
1988
Scott Biberthaler
Fresno City
189-5
1987
Pat Thiss
San Diego Mesa
175-5
1986
Eric Finch
De Anza
203-8
1985
Darren Crass
Fresno City
163-2
1984
Stan Mataele
Sacramento City
195-2
1983
Stan Mataele
Sacramento City
174-5
1982
Cameron Baxter
Cosumnes River
170-9
1981
Steve Nickerson
American River
170-11
1980
Don McKee
San Jose City
148-10
1979
Mike Songer
Cosumnes River
134-10
1978
Tom Van Arkel
Bakersfield
130-2

 

10,000 Meter Run
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Salvador Capetillo Mt. San Antonio 31:25.93
2017 Danny Dominguez Orange Coast 32:10.89
2016 Vahagn Isayan Glendale 31:19.65
2015 Diego Leon Hartnell 31:20.63
2014 Steven Martinez San Diego Mesa 32:00.31
2013
John Guzman-Aguilar
Riverside
30:21.77
2012
Daniel Herrera
Cerritos
30:48.86
2011
Ansu Sowe
Southwestern
31:03.42
2010
David Sanchez
Sequoias
35:25.50
2009
Daniel Tapia
Hartnell
31:23.04
2008
Daniel Gonia
San Diego Mesa
31:02.61
2007
Oscar Ogwaro
East LA
31:21.30
2006
Romualdo Sanchez
LA Tech
32:04.81
2005
Babey Wagnew
Southwestern
31:36.47
2004
Ryan Rodgers
Antelope Valley
31:28.02
2003
Art Diaz
Orange Coast
31:25.58
2002
Delfino Arevalo
Modesto
30:39.75
2001
Enrique Guerrero
San Diego Mesa
31:43.63
2000
Gabriel Hernandez
San Bernardino
31:52.18
1999
Mike Kasahun
Fresno City
31:56.07
1998
Kris Bowditch
Riverside
30:47.48
1997
Neil Smart
Riverside
31:25.82
1996
Eleazar Hernandez
Moorpark
30:46.34
1995
Cosmas Nguku
Riverside
30:38.76
1994
Wilhelm Gidabuday
Riverside
29:39.31*
1993
Muchapiwa Mazano
Riverside
30:23.39
1992
Passmore Furusa
Riverside
29:39.37
1991
Oscar Gonzales
Long Beach
30:03.9
1990
Pablo Sierra
East LA
29:54.49
1989
Uriel Rivera
Long Beach City
31:01.75
1988
Julius Kariuki
Riverside
30:19.87
1987
Dave Parsel
Orange Coast
30:50.74
1986
Tracy Garrison
Taft
30:38.33
1985
Eugene Cruz
LA Valley
30:31.8
1984
Gus Quinones
Orange Coast
31:34.3
1983
Joel Hope
Chaffey
30:18.46
1982
Sean Evans
Grossmont
30:30.7
1981
Willie Ayyad
Grossmont
30:35.51
1980
Alfredo Rosas
El Camino
30:15.8
1979
Ricky Perez
San Diego Mesa
29:52.0
1978
Chris Hughes
Grossmont
30:12.6
1977
Glen Best
Grossmont
30:59.4
1976
Kurt Pfeffer
Grossmont
29:48.8

 

Triple Jump
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Joshua Taylor East L.A. 48-6.25
2017 Michael Thompson Modesto 50-2.5
2016 Zain Palacio West LA 49-3.75
2015 Tacuma Anderson-Richards Sequoias 52-02
2014 Eric Sloan San Joaquin Delta 53-6.25
2013
Tim White
Canyons
51-3.5
2012
Ryan Sanders
Mt. San Antonio
47-10
2011
Derion Taylor
El Camino
50-1.75
2010
Chris Benard
Riverside
53-2
2009
Kenneth McGee
Fullerton
48-6.25
2008
Neelon Greenwood
Sacramento City
51-5.75
2007
Alfred Perkins
Butte
48-1.75
2006
Rex Bridgeforth
Moorpark
49-9
2005
Frankie Green
San Diego Mesa
50-4.25
2004
Raphael McFarlane
Saddleback
48-3.75
2003
Keno White
San Diego Mesa
50-5.75
2002
Rodney Woods
Fresno City
51-3.5
2001
Stuart Richmond
Bakersfield
50-09
2000
Terrell Wooten
Mt. San Antonio
52-0.75
1999
Benson Jones
Diablo Valley
51-2.75
1998
Tye Anderson
Long Beach City
51-5.5
1997
Derrick Lewis
Sacramento City
51-1.5
1996
Zachary Haupt
San Diego Mesa
51-1.5
1995
Jason Sergent
Contra Costa
50-11.75
1994
Jonathan Jordan
Long Beach City
52-0
1993
Alex Norca
Long Beach City
53-8
1992
Alex Norca
Long Beach City
54-0
1991
Jamal Bush
Long Beach City
50-4.25
1990
Keith Holly
Taft
50-4.75
1989
Lota Kahadia
Riverside
54-4.25w
1988
Marcus Hooks
Long Beach City
53-0.5w
1987
Marcus Hooks
Long Beach City
53-2.25w
1986
Mike Howard
Mira Costa
49-5.75
1985
Joe Richardson
Glendale
53-2.75
1984
Stan Oporski
Moorpark
52-7.75
1983
Jose Salazar
Long Beach City
53-1.25
1982
Bryon Criddle
Contra Costa
54-3.25*
1981
Victor Torres
San Jose City
50-3.25
1980
Kevin Dye
American River
50-7.75
1979
Paul Bates
Alameda
52-4.5
1978
Kenneth Hays
Pasadena City
51-7.5
1977
Greg Riley
Pasadena City
50-8.75
1976
Chris DeFrance
Bakersfield
50-8.75
1975
Mike Marlow
Cosumnes River
51-8.75
1974
Tony Lewis
Chaffey
49-1.25
1973
Dale Krebs
Foothill
49-3
1972
Anthony Terry
San Joaquin Delta
50-5
1971
Harry Freeman
San Jose City
51-1.75
1970
James Butts
East LA
51-6w
1969
Robert Reader
Bakersfield
49-8.75
1968
Sam Gripson
Long Beach City
49-11.5
1967
Stan Whitley
Allan Hancock
49-10.25
1966
Larry Freeman
Long Beach City
49-11.25
1965
Mike Woods
East LA
47-8.75
1964
Bob Howard
San Bernardino
48-6

 

Shot Put
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Darrell Kaanaana Yuba 52-3.75
2017 Kyle Jenkins Riverside 57-3.75
2016 James Jones Riverside 55-7.75
2015 Daniel Roberts Modesto 56-11.50
2014 Connor Einck Riverside 59-6.75
2013
Evan McDaniel
San Mateo
56-3.75
2012
AaronTombleson
Sacramento City
58-7.5
2011
Willie Irwin
Fresno City
55-10.25
2010
Chris Yates
Golden West
54-10.25
2009
Dennis Aliotta
Moorpark
60-7.25
2008
Jimmie PaciAco
Moorpark
56-10
2007
Matt Jarvis
Shasta
51-5
2006
Shane Mervau
Sacramento City
57-5
2005
Colin Veldman
Moorpark
55.18
2004
Harold Young
El Camino
58-7.75
2003
Harold Young
El Camino
55-8
2002
Chris Figures
Bakersfield
61-4
2001
Lucias McKay
Moorpark
57-2
2000
Mike Pestridge
Bakersfield
52-0
1999
Anders Holstrum
Mt. San Antonio
60-3.75
1998
Anders Holstrum
Mt. San Antonio
57-8
1997
Ryan Scuffy
Sacramento City
58-3.75
1996
Jeremy Staat
Bakersfield
54-3.25
1995
Rob Garrison
Bakersfield
55-0.5
1994
Jason Dossey
San Mateo
54-2.75
1993
Rene Bustamonte
Citrus
57-1.5
1992
Aloyea Wallin
Long Beach City
58-9.5
1991
Mark Wohiford
San Jose City
55-11.75
1990
Jon Kirksey
Bakersfield
57-.075
1989
Kevin Marks
San Mateo
57-5.25
1988
Ken Lowther
Moorpark
55-3.25
1987
Don Laut
Moorpark
54-6.5
1986
Tambi Wenj
Long Beach City
55-8
1985
Antonio Dobbins
Glendale
54-10.25
1984
Dennis DeSoto
Santa Rosa
59-6
1983
Jim Doehring
Saddleback
59-6.5
1982
Hank Krayshir
Long Beach City
65-4*
1981
Jim Doehring
Saddleback
58-8.5
1980
Joe Staub
Glendale
62-5.25
1979
Jeff Voorhees
Santa Rosa
58-2
1978
Paul Johnson
Fullerton
57-6
1977
Dave Laut
San Jose City
60-10.75
1976
Paul Santiago
American River
59-9
1975
John Nomis
LA Pierce
55-1
1974
Bruce Adams
San Diego Mesa
59-8.25
1973
Bruce Adams
San Diego Mesa
54-11.75
1972
Ken Kirschenman
American River
56-0.25
1971
Steve Lauriano
Long Beach City
56-3
1970
Greg Born
American River
55-2.5
1969
Dan Mosley
Merritt
56-8.25
1968
TC Jones
Laney
56-7
1967
Dave Murphy
Fullerton
55-5.75
1966
Russ Hodge
Foothill
56-1.75
1965
Steve Fite
Chaffey
58-1.75
1964
Jeff Smith
Long Beach City
55-10.25
1963
Don Castle
Foothill
58-8.5
1962
Bill Pace
Long Beach City
56-8.75
1961
Jim Smith
Long Beach City
54-10.25
1960
Dick Merritt
Long Beach City
52-7.25
1959
Jeff Smith
Long Beach City
52.7
1958
Mike Lewis
San Francisco
53.9
1957
Homer Robertson
San Bernardino
53-11
1956
Jerome Jennings
Compton
49-10
1955
Don Everage
Compton
53-2.5
1954
Ray Martin
LA Valley
50-0.25
1953
Mason Brenner
Santa Monica
53-7
1952
Clyde Wetter
Modesto
51-4.25
1951
Howard Hertz
Mt. San Antonio
48-10.25

 

3000 Meter Steeplechase
Year
Winner
College
Time
2018 Anthony Alfaro Mt. San Antonio 9:17.39
2017 Michael Simpson Riverside 9:12.38
2016 Jason Hillquist Canyons 9:16.04
2015 Ethan Walker Canyons 9:16.32
2014 Ryan Maize Cuyamaca 9:17.03
2013
Dylan Marx
San Diego Mesa
9:07.12
2012
Barron Maizlond
Orange Coast
9:18.95
2011
Travis Nemchik
San Bernardino
9:08.92
2010
Mark Frazier
San Francisco
9:32.80
2009
Mike Denman
San Diego Mesa
9:33.70
2008
Jason Engler
American River
9:32.37
2007
Oscar Ogwaro
East LA
9:05.91
2006
Romualdo Sanchez
LA Tech
9:32.1
2005
Porfilio Parra
LA Tech
9:29.9
2004
James Parker
Lassen
9:27.42
2003
Phil Porter
Saddleback
9:28.2
2002
Ben Bruce
San Diego Mesa
9:04.52
2001
Ruben Escobar
Pasadena City
9:26.9
2000
Jacob Mills
Sierra
9:44.19
1999
Jose Merino
Glendale
9:21.66
1998
Julio Serratos
Glendale
9:18.50
1997
Neil Smart
Riverside
9:20.89
1996
Bashir Hussain
Riverside
9:19.55
1995
Jacques Sail berg
Glendale
9:22.47
1994
Neil Smart
Riverside
9:08.48
1993
Passmore Furusa
Riverside
9:02.84
1992
Passmore Furusa
Riverside
8:58.1
1991
David Baptiste
Mt. San Antonio
9:07.9
1990
David Baptiste
Mt. San Antonio
8:56.94
1989
Mason Myers
American River
9:16.03
1988
Bill Lind
Long Beach City
9:28.2
1987
Dean Miller
Mt. San Antonio
9:16.2
1986
Craig Ingram
Moorpark
9:17.89
1985
John King
Taft
9:00.1
1984
Tom Griece
Santa Barbara
8:57.3
1983
Jesse Torres
San Jose City
9:10.95
1982
Bob Ingram
West Valley
9:02.2
1981
Bob Ingram
West Valley
8:56.68
1980
Carmello Rios
Long Beach City
9:03.2
1979
Carmello Rios
Long Beach City
9:01.1
1978
Tim Farrell
American River
8:58.2
1977
Shannon Laird
Palomar
8:53.2*
1976
Dennis Wilson
Grossmont
9:05.4
1975
Richard Langford
American River
9:08.4
1974
Emil Magallanes
Monterey Peninsula
9:14.2
1973
Pat Phelan
American River
9:15.3

 

4 x 100 Meter Relay
Year
College
Time
2018 Riverside 39.69
2017 Sequoias 39.45
2016 Mt. San Antonio 39.56
2015 Mt. San Antonio 40.00
2014 Mt. San Antonio 40.09
2013
Mt. San Antonio
40.33
2012
Riverside
39.83
2011
American River
39.78
2010
Riverside
41.11
2009
Cerritos
40.24
2008
Riverside
40.27
2007
Pasadena City
40.26
2006
Sequoias
40.04
2005
Mt. San Antonio
40.56
2004
Long Beach City
39.63
2003
Cerritos
40.13
2002
Cerritos
39.88
2001
Cerritos
40.2
2000
Mt. San Antonio
39.63
1999
Mt. San Antonio
40.44
1998
Fresno City
39.58
1997
Sacramento City
40.24
1996
Long Beach City
40.06
1995
Riverside
40.29
1994
Sacramento City
40.35
1993
Long Beach City
39.92
1992
Taft
40.11
1991
Merritt
39.71
1990
Taft
39.77
1989
Riverside
39.83
1988
Taft
39.01*
1987
Long Beach City
39.83
1986
Long Beach City
39.98
1985
Taft
39.94
1984
Taft/Pasadena City
39.89
1983
Taft
40.19
1982
Long Beach City
39.82
1981
Pasadena City
39.56
1980
Long Beach City
40.58
1979
San Jose City
39.99
1978
Alameda
39.82
1977
San Jose City
39.81
1976
San Jose City
39.8
440 Yards  
1975
Alameda
40.7
1974
LA Southwest
40.8
1973
LA City
40.8
1972
LA City
40.8
1971
Merritt
40.8
1970
Merritt
40.5
1969
Merritt
40.4
1968
Compton
41.0
1967
Allan Hancock
40.7
1966
LA Trade Tech
40.9
1965
Fresno City
41.2
1964
Oakland
41.6

 

1500 Meter Run
Year
Winner
College
Time
2018 Carson Bix El Camino 3:54.58
2017 Eduardo Orozco Hartnell 3:52.25
2016 Joshua Silva Riverside 3:55.65
2015 Diego Leon Hartnell 3:53.58
2014 Jonathan Bazinet Cerritos 3:56.39
2013
Luis Gutierrez
Riverside
3:52.62
2012
Matt Airola
American River
3:45.80
2011
David Cardona
El Camino
3:48.01
2010
Gabriel Hilbert
Cerritos
4:04.17
2009
Carlos Perez
San Bernardino
3:56.83
2008
Dave Edwards
San Diego Mesa
3:53.01
2007
Brandon Babiracki
Orange Coast
3:54.08
2006
Oscar Uribe
Butte
3:58.69
2005
Humberto Rojas
Orange Coast
3:54.29
2004
Gerardo Rabelo
East LA
3:52.92
2003
Gerardo Rabelo
East LA
3:54.99
2002
Oswald Pina
Mt. San Antonio
3:53.29
2001
Sean Ricketts
San Diego Mesa
3:59.57
2000
Bryon Lamorandier
Cuyamaca
3:54.68
1999
Brian Wilkinson
Modesto
3:54.49
1998
Kris Bowditch
Riverside
3:52.46
1997
Phil Gonzalez
Pasadena City
3:57.22
1996
Phil Gonzalez
Pasadena City
3:54.17
1995
Brian Wilkinson
Hartnell
3:48.22
1994
Daniel Das Nevas
Cuyamaca
3:53.69
1993
Alamayehu Jimma
Riverside
3:46.62
1992
Desta Asgedon
Riverside
3:57.23
1991
Melford Homeia
Riverside
3:52.77
1990
Noureddine Morceli
Riverside
3:47.65
1989
Noureddine Morceli
Riverside
3:41.76*
1988
George Kersh
Taft
3:51.4
1987
Kenney Washington
Mt. San Antonio
3:46.8
1986
Roland Weedon
Long Beach City
3:48.51
1985
Oz Katz
Taft
3:51.45
1984
Gary Lewis
San Jose City
3:48.53
1983
Angel Roman
Long Beach City
3:48.33
1982
Sandy Chapman
Mt. San Antonio
3:50.55
1981
Bob Leetch
El Camino
3:51.19
1980
Steve McCormack
Grossmont
3:51
1979
Steve Ortiz
Grossmont
3:45.8
1978
Robert Angel
Golden West
3:49.2
1977
Dan Aldridge
Santa Rosa
3:50.2
1976
Tom Colley
San Bernardino
3:45.9
1 mile    
1975
Terry Cotton
Grossmont
4:06
1974
Bruce Hellebrand
Moorpark
4:07
1973
Al Buenrostro
San Joaquin Delta
4:07.5
1972
Jack Bentz
Diablo Valley
4:10.2
1971
John Gregorio
Mt. San Antonio
4:10.5
1970
Armando Valencia
Grossmont
4:11.7
1969
Jim Estes
LA Valley
4:08.7
1968
Duane Ray
Modesto
4:10.8
1967
Neill Duggan
Allan Hancock
4:12.3
1966
Neill Duggan
Allan Hancock
4:09.4
1965
Marcel Hetu
San Mateo
4:12.9
1964
Bob Delaney
Santa Ana
4:05.4
1963
Bob Delaney
Santa Ana
4:09.6
1962
Mike Thornton
El Camino
4:10.1
1961
Leroy Neal
Fullerton
4:09.1
1960
Leland Shepherd
Bakersfield
4:13.4
1959
Charlie Clark
Santa Ana
4:12.3
1958
Paul Patton
San Francisco
4:16.3
1957
Ron Larrieu
Mt. San Antonio
4:15.7
1956
Ray Hale
Modesto
4:19.1
1955
Danny Schweikert
Fullerton
4:13.9
1954
Chuck Kirby
Mt. San Antonio
4:27.1
1953
Leach
LA Valley
4:27.4
1952
Bruce Weed
Orange Coast
4:23.3
1951
Len Simpson
Santa Rosa
4:37.9

 

110 Meter Hurdles
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Jasher Foster El Camino 14.11
2017 Justin Walker Fullerton 13.97
2016 Cameron Akins Mt. San Antonio 14.05
2015 Mackenzi Rickman Cerritos 14.28
2014 Keithyon Moten Riverside 14.29
2013
Teivaskie Lewin
Butte
14.23
2012
Teivaskie Lewin
Butte
14:41
2011
Elijah Muhammad
Southwestern
14.47
2010
Ray Stewart
Merritt
13.95
2009
Ray Stewart
Merritt
13.83
2008
Vannie Prudhomme
Long Beach City
13.82
2007
JT Leggin
Sacramento City
14.65
2006
Vannie Prudhomme
Long Beach City
14.49
2005
Jerome Miller
Bakersfield
14.4
2004
Jerome Miller
Bakersfield
13.86
2003
Guy McGowan
San Jose City
14.11
2002
Matt Mason
Long Beach City
14.08w
2001
Rico Hatter
Long Beach City
14.39w
2000
Dominique Degrammont
Long Beach City
13.82
1999
Dominique Degrammont
Long Beach City
13.85
1998
Brandon Brown
Long Beach City
13.88
1997
Robby Hughes
Long Beach City
14.14
1996
Ben Kearse
Riverside
14.34
1995
Mike Harris
Long Beach City
14.33
1994
Frank Guialdo
Long Beach City
14.18
1993
Dominique Arnold
Long Beach City
14.17
1992
Larry Harrington
Taft
13.4*
1991
Eugene Swift
Merritt
13.74
1990
Larry Harrington
Taft
13.87
1989
Sherman Morris
Long Beach City
13.85
1988
Carter Jefferson
Taft
14.06
1987
Terry Johnson
Long Beach City
14.24
1986
Everett White
Long Beach City
14.01
1985
Roosevelt Green
Taft
14.0
1984
Owen Herrera
Pasadena City
14.12
1983
Bryan Bolton
Sacramento City
13.7w
1982
Albert Lane
Bakersfield
13.75
1981
Johnny Johnson
San Joaquin Delta
14.05
1980
Malcolm Dixon
Foothill
13.9
1979
Andre Phillips
San Jose City
14.32
1978
Russ Higgins
El Camino
14.43
1977
Roland Sai-Sai
Palomar
14.18
1976
Andre Hall
Mt. San Antonio
14.1
120 Yard High Hurdles    
1975
Mike Crittenden
Contra Costa
14.2
1974
Mark David
Antelope Valley
14.1
1973
McKinley Mosley
Bakersfield
14.3
1972
Greg Tinnin
Pasadena City
14.0w
1971
Jerry Wilson
Fresno City
14.3
1970
Jerry Wilson
Fresno City
14.3
1969
Paul McLucas
Ventura
14.3
1968
Herman Franklin
LA Harbor
13.9
1967
Herman Franklin
LA Harbor
14.1
1966
Ricky Rodgers
Contra Costa
14.2
1965
Don Shy
Mt. San Antonio
14.0
1964
George Greenwood
San Bernardino
13.9
1963
George Greenwood
San Bernardino
14.0
1962
Walt Butler
Pasadena City
14.1
1961
Dee Andrews
Long Beach City
14.5
1960
Gaston Green
LA City
14.0
1959
Ken Overholser
Glendale
14.4
1958
Jerry Tarr
Bakersfield
14.2
1957
Dick Fischl
Long Beach City
14.5
1956
Redus Clint
San Francisco
14.7
1955
Redus Clint
San Francisco
14.6
1954
Lionel Daniel
Compton
14.6
1953
Clarence James
Pasadena City
14.9
1952
Dean DeYoung
Chaffey
15.2
1951
Don McAuliffe
San Bernardino
15.0

 

400 Meter Dash
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Quincy Hall Sequoias 46.41
2017 Quincy Hall Sequoias 46.72
2016 Tubotein Taylor Mt. San Antonio 46.64
2015 Alexander McElwee Pasadena 46.61
2014 Akeem Alexander Sequoias 45.71
2013
Akeem Alexander
Sequoias
47.00
2012
Troy Pollard
Siskiyous
46.75
2011
Roland Brooks
Cuyamaca
46.77
2010
Marquis Pilcher
Riverside
47.72
2009
Kianti Gix
American River
46.59
2008
Ennis Jones
Riverside
46.67
2007
Edina Steele
Pasadena City
45.77
2006
Joseph Turner
Modesto
47.19
2005
David Johnson
Riverside
46.75
2004
Daryl Terrell
San Francisco
46.98
2003
Joshua McBride
San Francisco
47.01
2002
Patrick Wetzel
Moorpark
46.96
2001
Dwayne Miller
Long Beach City
47.14
2000
Brian Vernon
Long Beach City
46.13
1999
Tim Brown
Fresno City
46.92
1998
Malachi Davis
Sacramento City
46.78
1997
Tyree Washington
San Bernardino
44.91*
1996
Chris Williams
Riverside
46.3
1995
Mike Norris
Saddleback
47.28
1994
Derek Shepard
Sacramento City
46.5
1993
Gerald McCladdie
Long Beach City
46.39
1992
Gerald McCladdie
Long Beach City
45.81
1991
Chris Taylor
Merritt
46.09
1990
Dwight Roberts
Bakersfield
46.14
1989
Patrick Drake
Riverside
46.36
1988
Harlan Davis
Taft
46.07
1987
Daymon Lee
El Camino
46.45
1986
Greg Henderson
Taft
46.3
1985
Daymon Lee
El Camino
45.99
1984
Ed Frazier
Taft
45.77
1983
Vince Bostic
Pasadena City
46.56
1982
Michael Turner
Pasadena City
45.78
1981
Nat Williams
Sacramento City
45.92
1980
Nat Williams
Sacramento City
46.93
1979
Larry Goldstone
Mt. San Antonio
45.78
1978
Ron Williams
LA Pierce
45.79
1977
Steve Chepkwony
Foothill
46.76
1976
Vern Mayweather
Alameda
47.1
440 Yards - two turns    
1975
Donald Miller
LA City
47.1
1974
Karl Farmer
LA Southwest
46.3
1973
Karl Farmer
LA Southwest
46.8
1972
Dave Sanchez
LA Valley
47.0
1971
Maxie Parks
Fresno City
47.2
1970
Ron Gaddis
LA Pierce
48.3
1969
Clarence Taylor
Contra Costa
47.9
1968
Montgomery Turner
East LA
47.8
1967
Jim Hatcher
Allan Hancock
47.6
1966
Lee Evans
San Jose City
46.9
1965
Roger Wolff
LA Valley
47.3
1964
Rich Achee
LA Pierce
48.4
440 Yards - one turn    
1963
Kerry White
Cerritos
48.1
1962
Bob Bruce
Allan Hancock
46.8
1961
Gary Comer
LA Pierce
46.6
1960
Ed Buchanan
San Diego City
47.7
1959
Don Ramos
Sacramento City
46.9
1958
Bob Staten
San Diego City
47.1
1957
JE Phillips
Bakersfield
47.8
1956
Willie Atterbury
Compton
47.5
1955
Jessie Garcia
LA City
47.7
1954
Bob McLurkin
Compton
48.9
1953
Clarence Anderson
LA City
48.7
1952
Al Moore
LA City
50.9
1951
Gary Green
LA City
48.8

 

Pole Vault
Year
Winner
College
Height
2018 Christian Mueller Mt. San Antonio 16-6.75
2017 Michael Fancey San Joaquin Delta 17-0.75
2016 Giovanni Hernandez Mt. San Antonio 5.04m
2015 Reed Scale Mt. San Antonio 16-04
2014 Austin Decker Hartnell 16-6.75
2013
Austin Decker
Hartnell
16-2.5
2012
Cameron Van Dieren
Mt. San Antonio
15-11
2011
Derick Hinch
Cuesta
16-8.25
2010
Nick Jennings
Saddleback
16-8
2009
Eric Adophus
Mt. San Antonio
16-2.75
2008
Andy Miller
Saddleback
16-3
2007
Jordan Savidge
Mt. San Antonio
17-0.75
2006
Kasey Burlingham
Cuesta
16-9
2005
Daniel lmlach
Shasta
15-6
2004
Duane McCabe
Golden West
16-0
2003
BJ Vancrovec
Golden West
16-7
2002
Dustin Morrison
Mt. San Antonio
16-6
2001
Dustin Morrison
Mt. San Antonio
17-1
2000
Giovani Lanaro
Mt. San Antonio
16-7
1999
Steve Harris
San Jose City
17-0
1998
Matt Petz
Mt. San Antonio
16-6
1997
Brian McLaughlin
Cuyamaca
15-6
1996
Chris Scatena
West Valley
16-0
1995
Mike James
Hartnell
16-6
1994
Sean Brown
Cuesta
17-0
1993
PJ Chadwick
Cuesta
16-9
1992
Blake Burnett
San Joaquin Delta
16-0
1991
Dan Tapia
East LA
15-6
1990
Brian Chase
Grossmont
15-8
1989
Oliver Perrin
Long Beach City
16-6
1988
Pat Fredrick
Taft
16-6
1987
Brian Wicks
Bakersfield
16-6
1986
Jerry Mulligan
Long Beach City
16-0
1985
Bill Shepard
Fresno City
16-0
1984
Doug Wicks
Bakersfield
17-6*
1983
Jerry Nelson
Golden West
16-6.75
1982
Ralph Preiman
Foothill
17-6
1981
Del Miller
Cerritos
17-1
1980
Dave Kenworthy
Grossmont
16-0
1979
Mark Newton
Grossmont
16-6
1978
Kim Black
San Mateo
16-6
1977
Charles Brown/Steve Oravetz
El Camino/West Valley
16-11.75
1976
Charles Brown
El Camino
16-0
1975
Jim Knaub
El Camino
16-0
1974
Bob Flint
Fresno City
16-6.25
1973
Dan Ripley
Cypress
16-0
1972
Paul Stillians
El Camino
15-5
1971
Jim Lydon
San Mateo
15-6
1970
Tim Knappen
LA Valley
15-6.25
1969
Steve Hardison
Fresno City
16-0
1968
Steve Hardison
Fresno City
16-0
1967
Paul Hegler
Pasadena City
16-0
1966
Dick Railsback/Dennis Phillips
Pasadena/San Mateo
16-5.5
1965
Bob Seagren
Mt. San Antonio
15-1
1964
Eric Berge
Orange Coast
14-8
1963
Robert Maimberg
Fullerton
14-9
1962
Gery Hedman
Sacramento City
14-6.5
1961
Norm McMillen
Cerritos
14-6
1960
Pratt/Colbert/Bentz/Martin
LA/LA/LA Valley/LA Valley
14-0
1959
Voyce Hendrix
Fresno City
14-5.75
1958
Tim Helms/Voyce Hendrix
Sacramento/Fresno
14-0
1957
Stan Hopkins
Orange Coast
14-4
1956
Jerry Wren
El Camino
14-0
1955
Art Pederson
Modesto
14-4
1954
Art Pederson
Modesto
13-2
1953
Ed Lafferty
LA Valley
13-3.25
1952
Orin Allen
Mt. San Antonio
13-0
1951
Al Sandusky
Glendale
13-6

 

100 Meter Dash
Year
Winner
College
Time
2018 Antonio Mitchell Riverside 10.47
2017 Kelly Brown Sequoias 10.43
2016 Cravon Gillespie Mt. San Antonio 10.21
2015 Drelan Bramwell Sequoias 10.38
2014 Kemarley Brown Merritt 9.93*
2013
Kemarley Brown
Merritt
10.38
2012
Diondre Batson
American River
10.36
2011
Ameer Webb
Cerritos
10.44
2010
Tavion Burke
Antelope Valley
10.32
2009
Curtis Mitchell
Southwestern
10.31
2008
Curtis Mitchell
Southwestern
10.23
2007
Javonte Taylor
LA Southwest
10.47
2006
Woodny Turenne
Sequoias
10.46
2005
Jared Ware
Riverside
10.6
2004
Richard Del Rinon
Cuyamaca
10.53
2003
Carlos Moore
Mt. San Antonio
10.48
2002
Carlos Moore
Mt. San Antonio
10.24
2001
Josh Norman
Fresno City
10.17
2000
Justin Anderson
Cerritos
10.25w
1999
Gerald Williams
Mt. San Antonio
10.31
1998
Oumar Loum
Riverside
10.21w
1997
Joe Delai
West Valley
10.27
1996
Shaun Williams
San Francisco
10.48
1995
Marvin Love
San Francisco
10.55
1994
Ricky Carrigan
Merritt
10.27
1993
Ato Boldon
San Jose City
10.28
1992
Ricky Carrigan
Compton
10.22
1991
Jeff Laynes
Merritt
10.2
1990
Davidson Ezinwa
Mt. San Antonio
10.36
1989
James Andrews
Riverside
10.21
1988
Juan Tobin
Pasadena City
10.5
1987
Ron McCree
Long Beach City
10.69
1986
Anthony Miller
Pasadena City
10.38
1985
William Trott
Long Beach City
10.27w
1984
Jeremiah Wheeler
Fresno City
10.36
1983
Albert Miller
Mt. San Antonio
10.17w
1982
Henry Hawkins
Long Beach City
10.58
1981
Fabian Whymns
Long Beach City
10.4
1980
Deven Lewis
Long Beach City
10.51
1979
Willie Jackson
San Jose City
10.49
1978
Houston McTear
Cerritos
10.32
1977
Houston McTear
Santa Monica
10.18
1976
Milliard Hampton
San Jose City
10.4
100 Yards    
1975
Cecil Overstreet
San Jose City
9.4
1974
Orlando Johnson
West LA
9.4
1973
Armand Ross
LA City
9.7
1972
Phil Chewings
San Joaquin Delta
9.5
1971
David Gillard
East LA
9.5
1970
Warren Edmondson
Merritt
9.3w
1969
Eddie Hart
Contra Costa
9.3w
1968
Mickey Mathews
Laney
9.5
1967
Sam Davis
Fresno City
9.3w
1966
Bobby Griffen
Contra Costa
9.6
1965
Fred Kuller
Santa Ana
9.5
1964
Travis Williams
Contra Costa
9.6
1963
Bill Cowings
Sequoias
9.5
1962
Dave Morris
Pasadena City
9.5
1961
Overton Williams
Oakland
9.5
1960
Dennis Johnson
Bakersfield
9.6
1959
Jim Bates
East LA
9.7
1958
Rudolph Jackson
West Valley
9.5
1957
Willie White
LA Harbor
9.4
1956
Ken Dennis
LA Valley
9.5
1955
Dick Dorsey
LA Valley
9.5
1954
George Hutcherson
LA City
9.6
1953
Van Parrish
San Francisco
10.1
1952
Harry Wade
San Francisco
10.2
1951
Joe Grafelo
Compton
10.2

 

High Jump
Year
Winner
College
Height
2018 Darrell Handy-Johnson Ventura 6-8.75
2017 Jack Phillips San Mateo 6-11
2016 Joseph Bryant Mt. San Antonio 7-0.25
2015 Xavier Howell American River 6-11.50
2014 Branden Greene Southwestern 6-11.5
2013
Branden Greene
Southwestern
6-9.75
2012
Xavior Williford
Sacramento City
6-9.75
2011
Darius Bell
Sacramento City
7-1.75
2010
Ray Nikzat
Sacramento City
7-0.25
2009
Fletcher Carlyle
Sacramento City
6-10.75
2008
Chris Hicks
Pasadena City
6-11
2007
Timothy Sabastian
Chaffey
7-1
2006
Nalim Adikaram
Long Beach City
6-10
2005
Donoir Flax
Mt. San Antonio
7-0
2004
Matthew Carter
Santa Ana
6-10
2003
Terrence Rufan
Contra Costa
6-11
2002
Kurtiss Dilley
Sacramento City
7-2.5
2001
Kurtiss Dilley
Sacramento City
7-2
2000
Matt Primous
Santa Ana
6-10
1999
Grady Wilburn
Foothill
6-8
1998
Elliot Parks
Saddleback
6-10
1997
Bryant Hargrove
Cerritos
6-10
1996
Greg Walker
Diablo Valley
7-0
1995
Greg Walker
Diablo Valley
7-2
1994
Kevin Carlson
Fullerton
7-0.25
1993
Jermaine Jenkins
Sequoias
7-0
1992
Juan Thomas
Long Beach City
7-1.75
1991
James Masuga
Mt. San Antonio
7-0
1990
Gio Sprattling
Hartnell
7-0.25
1989
Richard Wooten
Pasadena City
7-2
1988
Derrick Moore
Long Beach City
7-1
1987
Darin Puffer
Sacramento City
7-0
1986
Bill Hepworth
American River
6-10
1985
Dennis Lewis
Long Beach City
7-2
1984
Jerome Carter
Pasadena City
7-4
1983
Ron Kamaka
Santa Rosa
7-0
1982
Chris Bonner
Pasadena City
7-4
1981
Milt Goode
Alameda
7-5.25*
1980
Tyke Peacock
Modesto
7-0
1979
Doug Nordquist
Fullerton
7-0.25
1978
Coart Owens
Alameda
7-2
1977
Todd Ward
Bakersfield
7-0
1976
Steve LaRusch
Glendale
7-0
1975
Steve LaRusch
Glendale
6-10
1974
Tony Madau
Fullerton
6-10
1973
Allen Johnson
Modesto
6-10.25
1972
Greg Tinnin
Pasadena City
7-0
1971
Al Sanderson
Diablo Valley
6-8
1970
Rick Fletcher
Fresno City
6-10
1969
Steve Lang
East LA
6-9
1968
Fred Jackson
Laney
6-10
1967
Fred Jackson
Laney
7-0
1966
Ed Hanks
San Diego Mesa
6-10
1965
Max Lowe
Foothill
7-0.5
1964
Ed Caruthers
Santa Ana
6-9
1963
John Rambo
Long Beach City
6-9.75
1962
Joe Faust
Mt. San Antonio
6-8.25
1961
George Fleckenstein
Santa Monica
6-7.5
1960
Dennis Jones
Bakersfield
6-6.5
1959
Lorenzo Goree
Sequoias
6-4.5
1958
Ed Costa
San Francisco
6-7.75
1957
Earl Williams
LA City
6-6.5
1956
Charlie Dumas
Compton
6-4
1955
Black/Mosely/Singh
LA Harbor/Compton/SBVC
6-3
1954
Floyd Jeter
East LA
6-7
1953
Floyd Jeter
East LA
6-4
1952
Ernie Shelton
LA Valley
6-4
1951
Jim Taanahil
Hartnell
6-5

 

Discus Throw
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Craig Perkins San Joaquin Delta 177-9
2017 Craig Perkins San Joaquin Delta 168-7
2016 Daniel Roberts Modesto 179-0
2015 Daniel Roberts Modesto 180-01
2014 Erik Scribner Shasta 189-10
2013
Markus Sanders
Modesto
184-01
2012
Aaron Tombleson
Sacramento City
171-04
2011
Derek White
De Anza
171-02
2010
Nate Moses
Fresno City
192-11
2009
Karl Gehrke
Moorpark
165-8
2008
KP Sing
Fresno City
175-4
2007
Eki Faagai
Moorpark
163-6
2006
Matt Artau
Sacramento City
165-7
2005
Colin Veldman
Moorpark
173-9
2004
Robert Slowik
Moorpark
196-7*
2003
Harold Young
El Camino
171-11
2002
Glibert Rocha
San Joaquin Delta
175-2
2001
Lucias Mckay
Moorpark
177-2
2000
Bryan Harris
San Joaquin Delta
162-1
1999
Chris DeMartini
San Mateo
174-7
1998
Serge Doh
Riverside
181-2
1997
Jon Mayhew
Mt. San Antonio
164-8
1996
Jeremy Staat
Bakersfield
181-6
1995
Jeremy Staat
Balersfield
178-11
1994
David Dumble
Bakersfield
168-1
1993
John Frank
Bakersfield
174-8
1992
John Frank
Bakersfield
170-11
1991
Dag Solhaug
Riverside
190-11
1990
Kevin Absher
Long Beach City
167-6
1989
Kevin Marks
San Mateo
169-4
1988
Milton Hartogh
Diablo Valley
153-6
1987
Todd Cathers
Butte
167-6
1986
Mike Gravelle
Skyline
189-3
1985
Matt Gallo
Long Beach City
175-7
1984
Dennis DeSoto
Santa Rosa
160-7
1983
Todd Kaufman
San Jose City
184-11
1982
Hank Kraychmir
Long Beach City
178-6
1981
Jim Doehring
Saddleback
172-10
1980
Joe Staub
Glendale
180-2
1979
Jay Kovar
Bakersfield
167-11
1978
Ken Lettow
Grossmont
166-0
1977
Dave Fuller
Long Beach City
169-1
1976
Marcus Gordien
Mt. San Antonio
183-8
1975
Marcus Gordien
San Bernardino
172-5
1974
Jay Push kin
Foothill
164-4
1973
Dan Gardner
Chabot
168-0
1972
Bob Yourek
Bakersfield
179-3
1971
Sylvester Marshall
West Hills
175-8
1970
Sylvester Marshall
West Hills
184-3
1969
Winston Landes
Foothill
171-11
1968
Steve Wilson
Bakersfield
179-7
1967
Doug Fisher
Reedley
182-4
1966
Joe Keshmiri
Hancock
177-2
1965
Steve Fite
Chaffey
182-1
1964
Steve Fite
Chaffey
174-7
1963
Les Mills
Foothill
177-1
1962
Alex Darnes
San Francisco
169-3
1961
John Anderson
Phoenix
167-2
1960
Harry Edwards
Fresno City
161-0
1959
Floyd Gross
Sequoias
160-1
1958
Floyd Gross
Sequoias
160-1
1957
Jerome Jennings
Compton
161-8
1956
Jerome Jennings
Compton
145-7
1955
Rink Babka
Menlo
154-0
1954
Charles Rogers
Chaffey
157-6
1953
Duane Gustafson
Santa Ana
146-11
1952
Rudy Valadez
Chaffey
151-0
1951
Roy Martin
Riverside
138-9

 

800 Meter Run
Year
Winner
College
Time
2018 Tyler Gonzalez Sequoias 1:52.12
2017 Antwuin Prowes Diablo Valley 1:52.53
2016 Gerardo Castro San Francsico 1:52.45
2015 Gabe Toscano Mt. San Antonio 1:52.75
2014 Logan Stahl American River 1:51.95
2013
Alex Amankwah
West LA

1:50.64

2012
Chris Low
Canyons
1:49.16
2011
Chris Low
Canyons
1:52.11
2010
Torian Bailey
Cerritos
1:59.18
2009
Torian Bailey
Cerritos
1:53.49
2008
Stephan May
Riverside
1:53.88
2007
Che Ballenger
Merritt
1:53.11
2006
Francis Gadayan
San Francisco
1:52.31
2005
Francis Gadayan
San Francisco
1:50.24
2004
Mario Cobian
Pasadena City
1:51.13
2003
Chris Wells-Anders
Glendale
1:52.20
2002
Blaine Bussey
Long Beach City
1:50.22
2001
Phil Tabor
American River
1:53.25
2000
Phil Tabor
American River
1:49.78
1999
Brian Wilkinson
Modesto
1:52.29
1998
Greg Pratt
East LA
1:50.86
1997
Kareem Morell
Monterey Peninsula
1:53.31
1996
Ricky Etheridge
San Bernardino
1:51.04
1995
Brian Wilkinson
Hartnell
1:51.19
1994
Daniel Das Nevas
Cuyamaca
1:50.8
1993
Alamayehu Jimma
Riverside
1:48.36
1992
Milford Homeia
Riverside
1:50.39
1991
Milford Homeia
Riverside
1:50.61
1990
Scott Smoot
American River
1:51.54
1989
Maurice Horton
Long Beach City
1:49.33
1988
George Kersh
Taft
1:49.33
1987
Kenny Washington
Mt. San Antonio
1:49.69
1986
Lorenzo Brown
Mira Costa
1:46.97*
1985
Joey Bunch
Taft
1:47.47
1984
Joey Bunch
Taft
1:48.74
1983
Alfonso Averhart
Taft
1:51.01
1982
Sandy Chapman
Mt. San Antonio
1:48.72
1981
Larry Hand
Santa Ana
1:49.61
1980
Johnny Gray
Santa Monica
1:47.44
1979
Vernon Sallaz
Chabot
1:50.14
1978
Dave West
Merritt
1:50.49
1977
Tim Costa
Fullerton
1:48.2
1976
Brian Donahue
LA Pierce
1:49.9
880 Yards    
1975
Jeff Haynes
Long Beach City
1:49.2
1974
James Robinson
Laney
1:49.2
1973
James Robinson
Laney
1:48.0
1972
Cirilo Morgan
San Francisco
1:51.0
1971
Jim Roberts
Long Beach City
1:52.0
1970
Lee Marshall
West Hills
1:52.4
1969
Clarck Diamond
San Diego Mesa
1:53.8
1968
Bob Martin
Sacramento City
1:51.9
1967
Bob Hansen
LA Pierce
1:51.4
1966
Neill Duggan
Allan Hancock
1:49.9
1965
Bob Hose
San Diego Mesa
1:49.5
1964
Ray King
American River
1:50.8
1963
Kurt Klein
El Camino
1:52.5
1962
Ray Van Asten
Mt. San Antonio
1:50.4
1961
Ray Van Asten
Mt. San Antonio
1:50.1
1960
Leroy Neal
Fullerton
1:51.7
1959
Charles Belcher
Contra Costa
1:52.2
1958
Tom Brown
Modesto
1:53.7
1957
Bob Jordan
Mt. San Antonio
1:52.8
1956
Willie Atterbury
Compton
1:52.8
1955
Chuck Kirkby
Mt. San Antonio
1:52.4
1954
Ray Coyle
Mt. San Antonio
1:55.7
1953
Dave Casper
Mt. San Antonio
1:56.3
1952
Ed Wilson
Sacramento City
1:59.8
1951
Bob Broughton
Glendale
1:57.2

 

400 Meter Hurdle
Year
Winner
College
Time
2018 Quincy Hall Sequoias 50.78
2017 Quincy Hall Sequoias 50.57
2016 Dylan Atencio Mt. San Antonio 51.50
2015 Bas VanLeersum Santa Barbara 52.20
2014 Khallifah Rosser Chaffey 50.82
2013
Khallifah Rosser
Chaffey
52.08
2012
Jordin Andrade
Mt. San Antonio
50.94
2011
Jonathan Sanders
Long Beach City
52.35
2010
Marcus Pope
Mt. San Antonio
52.76
2009
Marcus Pope
Mt. San Antonio
51.27
2008
Kenneth Medwood
East LA
51.63
2007
Kenneth Medwood
East LA
52.78
2006
Jeremy Jones
San Francisco
52.7
2005
Chad Thomas
Mt. San Antonio
59.97
2004
Stephan Brooks
San Francisco
51.37
2003
Jerome Miller
Bakersfield
52.87
2002
Keith Davis
El Camino
51.43
2001
Richard Elie
West LA
52.51
2000
Keith Davis
El Camino
51.73
1999
David Warren
Long Beach City
51.6
1998
Makio Haywood
Long Beach City
51.27
1997
Felix Sanchez
San Diego Mesa
50.46
1996
Felix Sanchez
San Diego Mesa
51.19
1995
Kris McLucas
Ventura
52.38
1994
Alonzo Wiggins
Taft
51.04
1993
Frank Guiloto
Long Beach City
52.61
1992
Tony McCullough
Long Beach City
51.31
1991
Eugene Swift
Merritt
51.06
1990
Larry Sanders
Taft
51.06
1989
Michael Cox
Taft
51.1
1988
Bernard Ellison
Shasta
50.54
1987
Kenny Hall
Mt. San Antonio
50.89
1986
Gordon Bugg
Mt. San Antonio
50.11
1985
Tyrone McCullough
Long Beach City
50.99
1984
James Ferreira
El Camion
50.84
1983
Eddie Cooper
El Camino
50.91
1982
Greg Johnson
Mt. San Antonio
50.07*
1981
Bernie Holloway
Long Beach City
50.28
1980
Dwayne Wycoff
Glendale
51.67
1979
Andre Phillips
San Jose City
50.8
1978
Andre Phillips
San Jose City
50.7
1977
Elvester Strong
Pasadena City
51.3
1976
John Rudd
Pasadena City
50.2
440 Yard    
1975
Grant Neiderhaus
Pasadena City
50.8
1974
Rick Steele
Glendale
52.1
1973
Bill Haynie
San Diego Mesa
52.4
1972
Lynnsey Guerrero
El Camino
52.8
1971
Jim Petralia
De Anza
53.0
1970
Lance Babb
LA City
52.5
1969
Mike Bates
Sacramento City
52.8
330 Yard    
1968
Herman Franklin
LA Harbor
36.5
1967
Wes Williams
San Diego Mesa
37.0
1966
Geoff Vanderstock
Mt. San Antonio
37.3
1965
Rickey Rogers
Contra Costa
37.3
1964
Dave White
Sequoias
37.4
220 Yard Low Hurdles    
1963
Terry Hendrix
Long Beach City
22.9
1962
Sid Nickolas
Vallejo
23.3
1961
Dan Ghormley
Santa Monica
23.1
1960
Gaston Green
LA City
23.2
1959
Sam Perry
Oakland
23.5
1958
Jesse Bradford
Bakersfield
23.1
1957
Willie White
LA Harbor
23.0
1956
Mickey MacChamper
Mt. San Antonio
23.2
1955
Bill Swisshelm
Santa Ana
23.2
1954
Lionel Daniel
Compton
23.7
1953
Billy Gilbert
Mt. San Antonio
25.3
1952
Charles Holloway
Fullerton
24.4
1951
Jack Acree
Mt. San Antonio
24.7

 

200 Meter Dash
Year
Winner
College
Distance
2018 Isahia Hutchins Sequoias 20.80
2017 Ryan Hall Sequoias 20.96
2016 Cravon Gillespie Mt. San Antonio 20.86
2015 Drelan Bramwell Sequoias 21.36
2014 Kermarley Brown Merritt 20.29*
2013
Just'n Thymes
Riverside
21.42
2012
Diondre Batson
American River
20.60
2011
Ameer Webb
Cerritos
20.77
2010
Ameer Webb
Cerritos
21.12
2009
Curtis Mitchell
Southwestern
20.58
2008
Curtis Mitchell
Southwestern
20.91
2007
Edino Steele
Pasadena City
20.76
2006
Damien White
Long Beach City
20.76
2005
Brant Gilbert
Modesto
21.48
2004
Vantonio Fraley
Monterey Peninsula
21.0
2003
Carlos Moore
Mt. San Antonio
20.59w
2002
Carlos Moore
Mt. San Antonio
21.22
2001
Jabari Fields
San Bernardino
20.84
2000
Michael Mitchell
Mt. San Antonio
20.59w
1999
Chris Williams
Mt. San Antonio
20.92
1998
Oumar Loum
Riverside
20.75
1997
Tyree Washington
San Bernardino
20.3
1996
Shaun Williams
San Francisco
20.84
1995
Demitrius Snaer
San Joaquin Delta
21.11
1994
Ricky Carrigan
Compton
20.56
1993
Ato Boldon
San Jose City
20.59
1992
Ricky Carrigan
Compton
20.56
1991
Jeff Laynes
Merritt
20.78
1990
Brian Bridgewater
Long Beach City
20.56
1989
James Andrews
Riverside
20.81
1988
Harlan Davis
Taft
20.34
1987
Ron McCree
Long Beach City
21.19
1986
Anthony Miller
Pasadena City
20.83
1985
Mike Dexter
Taft
20.57
1984
Fabian Cooper
Pasadena City
20.73
1983
Mike Dexter
Taft
20.56w
1982
Michael Turner
Pasadena City
20.98
1981
Fabian Whymns
Long Beach City
20.82
1980
Adrian Jones
Pasadena City
20.59
1979
Willie Jackson
San Jose City
20.73
1978
Derald Harris
Alameda
20.81
1977
Billy Mullins
West LA
20.8
1976
Millard Hampton
San Jose City
20.4
220 Yards Curve    
1975
Don Livers
San Jose City
20.9
1974
Orlando Johnson
West LA
21.3
1973
Dave Thomas
LA City
21.1
1972
Vince Bredell
San Diego Mesa
21.4
1971
David Gillard
East LA
21.3
1970
Willie Deckard
LA City
21.1
1969
Eddie Hart
Contra Costa
21.2w
1968
Dan Moore
East LA
21.0
1967
Ron Smith
LA City
20.9
1966
Bobby Griffen
Contra Costa
21.1
1965
Fred Kuller
Santa Ana
21.2
1964
Tom Jones
Reedley
21.3
220 Yards Straight    
1963
Bill Cowings
Sequoias
20.4
1962
Dave Morris
Pasadena City
20.3
1961
Overton Williams
Oakland
20.7
1960
Ed Buchanan
San Diego City
20.7
1959
Jim Bates
East LA
20.7
1958
Bob Stanton
San Diego City
20.7
1957
Bobby Poynter
Pasadena City
21.2
1956
Ken Dennis
LA Valley
20.9
1955
Dick Dorsey
Santa Monica
21.4
1954
George Huterson
LA City
22.4
1953
Albert J. Nunez
LA Harbor
22.2
1952
Harry Wade
San Francisco
22.5
1951
Gary green
LA City
21.9

 

5,000 Meter Run
Year
Winner
College
Time
2018 Salvador Capetillo Mt. San Antonio 15:32.12
2017 Jorge Sanchez Hartnell 15:14.77
2016 Michael Tehran San Bernardino Valley 14:57.05
2015 Diego Leon Hartnell 14:40.53
2014 Dylan Alexander West LA 14:41.54
2013
Dylan Marx
San Diego Mesa
14:42.29
2012
Daniel Herrera
Cerritos
14:27.36
2011
David Cardona
El Camino
14:29.46
2010
David Cardona
El Camino
15:56.27
2009
Daniel Tapia
Hartnell
15:10.96
2008
Daniel Gonia
San Diego Mesa
14:56.38
2007
Oscar Ogwaro
East LA
15:16.51
2006
Romualdo Sanchez
LA Tech
15:16.19
2005
Porfilio Parra
LA Tech
15:17.01
2004
Jimmy Grabow
San Bernardino
14:57.21
2003
Gerardo Rabello
East LA
14:48.89
2002
Mario Macias
Sequoias
14:28.15
2001
Jaime Padilla
LA City
15:16.0
2000
Gabriel Hernandez
San Bernardino
15:00.08
1999
Mike Kasahun
Fresno City
15:06.51
1998
Kris Bowditch
Riverside
14:25.32
1997
Neil Smart
Riverside
15:00.55
1996
Bashir Hussain
Rievrside
14:53.93
1995
Warren Wolf
Mt. San Antonio
15:07.86
1994
Wilhelm Gidabuday
Riverside
14:14.31
1993
Cruz Gallegos
Taft
15:02.7
1992
Desta Asgedon
Riverside
14:46.75
1991
Eric Polonski
Riverside
14:28.3
1990
Noureddine Morceli
Riverside
14:13.35
1989
Noureddine Morceli
Riverside
14:33.5
1988
Steve Neubaum
Modesto
14:51.5
1987
Rod Heskett
West Valley
14:38.91
1986
Tracy Garrison
Taft
14:25.04
1985
Chris Emmons
Allan Hancock
14:43.0
1984
Rusty Knowles
American River
14:29.55
1983
Mandala Kuene
Porterville
14:21.03
1982
Mark Reulas
Citrus
14:14.05
1981
John Gerhardt
Orange Coast
14:21.94
1980
Rick Rose
Grossmont
14:34.2
1979
Greg Hitchock
Sierra
14:22.7
1978
Steve Ortiz
Grossmont
14:20.81
1977
Ed Ramirez
Oxnard
14:21.0
1976
Vic Simonian
LA City
14:10.4*
Three Mile    
1975
Henry Perez
San Joaquin Delta
13:56.1
1974
Gary Close
Grossmont
14:04.3
1973
Ed Mendoza
Grossmont
13:46.5
1972
Dave Babirack
LA Valley
13:59.6
1971
Tom Lipski
Santa Ana
14:11.8
Two Mile    
1970
Mark Covert
LA Valley
9:09.4
1969
Rick Hitchcock
Bakersfield
9:06.4
1968
Randy Hartman
Palomar
9:06.0
1967
Neill Duggan
Allan Hancock
8:54.0
1966
Neill Duggan
Allan Hancock
9:05.6
1965
Ed Orlegan
Foothill
9:16.9
1964
Bob Delaney
Santa Ana
9:02.5
1963
Dick Krenzer
LA Valley
9:04.9
1962
Frank Muller
Glendale
9:16.9
1961
Harry McCalla
Fullerton
9:06.2
1960
Dale Story
Santa Ana
9:32.2
1959
Charlie Clark
Santa Ana
9:27.9
1958
Miles Eisenman
Bakersfield
9:20.3
1957
Ron Larieu
Mt. San Antonio
9:22.0
1956
Ray Hale
Modesto
9:33.0
1955
Danny Schweikert
Fullerton
9:28.7
1954
Duane Ludlow
Stockton
9:37.4
1953
Charles Strong
Compton
9:43.0
1952
Joe Tyler
LA City
9:51.4
1951
Wilford King
Glendale
9:40.5

 

4x400 Meter Relay
Year
College
Time
2018 Sequoias 3:08.43
2017 Sequoias 3:09.56
2016 Mt. San Antonio 3:09.80
2015 Sequoias 3:11.89
2014 Sequoias 3:07.77
2013
Sequoias
3:11.25
2012
Mt. San Antonio
3:11.93
2011
American River
3:13.00
2010
Riverside
3:15.42
2009
American River
3:09.24
2008
American River
3:12.25
2007
Pasadena City
3:11.82
2006
San Francisco
3:12.47
2005
Mt. San Antonio
3:10.13
2004
Long Beach City
3:09.47
2003
Cerritos
3:10.32
2002
Long Beach City
3:08.88
2001
Long Beach City
3:09.47
2000
Long Beach City
3:08.33
1999
Mt. San Antonio
3:10.74
1998
Fresno City
3:09.46
1997
Sacramento City
3:07.74
1996
Sacramento City
3:11.01
1995
Fullerton
3:12.65
1994
Sacramento City
3:06.03*
1993
Taft
3:07.16
1992
Long Beach City
3:08.85
1991
Merritt
3:08.29
1990
Taft
3:10.14
1989
Taft
3:08.61
1988
Taft
3:06.61
1987
El Camino
3:07.99
1986
Taft
3:07.85
1985
Taft
3:07.2
1984
El Camino
3:07.95
1983
Long Beach City
3:07.58
1982
Pasadena City
3:06.16
1981
Sacramento City
3:07.94
1980
Pasadena City
3:09.94
1979
Long Beach City
3:07.07
1978
San Jose City
3;10.08
1977
Grossmont
3:11.8
1976
San Jose City
3;13.3
4x440 Yards  
1975
Bakersfield
3:11.5
1974
LA Southwest
3:09.0
1973
Bakersfield
3:12.4
1972
   
1971
Merritt
3:12.6
1970
Merritt
3:13.3
1969
Merritt
3:11.3
1968
San Diego Mesa
3:13.2
1967
LA Pierce
3:10.1
1966
LA Pierce
3:13.9
1965
LA Pierce
3:14.2
1964
Santa Ana
3:17.1
1963
Sequoias
3:17.1
1962
Mt. San Antonio
3:15.2
1961
Fullerton
3;14.8
1960
LA City
3:15.8
1959
Oakland
3:16.0
1958
Bakersfield
3:15.0
1957
Mt. San Antonio
3:15.0
1956
Compton
3:17.4
1955
LA City
3:16.4
1954
Compton
3:17.2
1953
Compton
3:21.2
1952
LA City
3:24.1
1951
LA City
3:25.0

* indicates a state championship record